Awards and Nominations



2018 Elliot Norton Award Nominations:

Outstanding Actress, Small or Fringe Theater Company: Aina Adler, Faceless



2017 Independent Reviewers of New England (IRNE) Award Nominations:

Best Ensemble, Small Stage: Exit Strategy
Best Supporting Actress, Fringe: Maureen Adduci, Exit Strategy
Best Supporting Actor, Fringe: David Anderson, Faceless
Best Supporting Actor, Fringe: Robert Bonotto, Exit Strategy
Best Actress,Fringe: Ashley Risteen, Faceless
Best Actor, Fringe: Sam Terry, Desire
Winner: Best Director of a Play, Fringe: David J. Miller, Faceless
Winner: Best Play, Fringe: Faceless
Best Play, Fringe: Exit Strategy
Promising Young Performer: Jalani Dutton Koye, Exit Strategy



2017 Best of Boston Theater Year End List:

Faceless: Jewish Journal



2016 Elliot Norton Award Nominations:

Outstanding Actor, Small or Fringe Theater Company, Mikey DiLoretto: The Boys in the Band



2015 Independent Reviewers of New England (IRNE) Award Nominations:

Best Supporting Actor, Fringe: Bob Mussett, The Boys in the Band
Best Actress, Fringe: Aina Adler, The Submission
Best Actress, Fringe: Ashley Risteen, The Big Meal
Best Actor, Fringe: Victor Shopov, The Submission
Best Director of a Play, Fringe: David J. Miller. The Submission
Best Play, Fringe: The Boys in the Band
Best Play, Fringe: The Submission


2015 Best of Boston Theater Year End List:

The Submission: WBUR Artery
The Big Meal: The Boston Globe



2015 Elliot Norton Award Nominations:

Outstanding Production by a Fringe Theater: The Big Meal
Outstanding Ensemble, Midsize, Small or Fringe Theater Company: The Big Meal
Outstanding Director, Small or Fringe Theater, David J. Miller: Bent and The Big Meal
Outstanding Actress, Small or Fringe Theater Company, Becca A. Lewis: The Big Meal
Winner: Outstanding Actor, Small or Fringe Theater Company, Victor Shopov: Bent
Outstanding Actor, Small or Fringe Theater Company, Benjamin Lewin: Good Television
Outstanding Actor, Small or Fringe Theater Company, Devon Scalisi: The Big Meal



2014 Independent Reviewers of New England (IRNE) Award Nominations:

Winner: Best Supporting Actress, Fringe: Lynn Guerra, Neighbourhood Watch
Best Supporting Actor, Fringe: Robert Bonotto, Neighbourhood Watch
Winner: Best Supporting Actor, Fringe: Brooks Reeves, Bent
Winner: Best Actor, Fringe: Victor Shopov, Bent
Winner: Best Director of a Drama, Fringe: David J. Miller. Bent
Winner: Best Production, Fringe: Bent


2014 Elliot Norton Award Nominations:

Winner: Outstanding Production by a Fringe Theater: Punk Rock
Winner: Outstanding Director, Small or Fringe Theater, David J. Miller: Punk Rock and The Normal Heart
Winner: Outstanding Actress, Small or Fringe Theater Company, Maureen Adduci: The Normal Heart
Outstanding Production by a Fringe Theater: The Normal Heart
Outstanding Actor, Small or Fringe Theater Company, Victor Shopov: The Normal Heart
Outstanding Actor, Small or Fringe Theater Company, Phil Gillen: Punk Rock
Outstanding Ensemble, Midsize, Small or Fringe Theater Company: Punk Rock



2013 Independent Reviewers of New England (IRNE) Award Nominations:

Winner: Best Director, Small/Fringe: David J. Miller, The Normal Heart
Winner: Best Play, Small/Fringe: David J. Miller, The Normal Heart
Winner: Best Supporting Actor, Small/Fringe: Mikey DiLoreto, The Normal Heart
Winner: Best Projection Design: Michael Flowers, The Normal Heart
Best Lighting Design, Small/Fringe: Michael Clark Wonson, The Normal Heart
Best Ensemble,Small/Fringe: The Normal Heart
Best Ensemble, Small/Fringe: Punk Rock
Best Supporting Actress, Small/Fringe: Angela Smith, Life of Riley
Best Actor, Small Company: Phil Gillen, Punk Rock



2013 Best of Boston Theater Year End List:

Punk Rock: WBUR Artery and Edge Boston
The Normal Heart: Bay Windows and Edge Boston



2013 Elliot Norton Awards Nominations:

Outstanding Fringe Theater Production: Tigers Be Still
Outstanding Performance by an Actress (Small/Fringe Theater): Becca A. Lewis, Tigers Be Still



2012 Elliot Norton Awards Nominations:

Outstanding Fringe Theater Production: Time of My Life
Outstanding Performance by an Actress (Small/Fringe Theater): Maureen Adduci, Tiny Kushner, Time of My Life



2012 Independent Reviewers of New England (IRNE) Award Nominations:

Best Supporting Actress, Small Company: Obehi Janice, My Wonderful Day
Winner: Most Promising Young Performer: Hyacinth Tauriac, My Wonderful Day
Best Supporting Actor, Small Company: Peter Brown, At Home At The Zoo
Best Director, Small Company: David J. Miller, My Wonderful Day



2010 Independent Reviewers of New England (IRNE) Award Nominations:

Winner: Best Actor, Small Company: Victor Shopov, Enron
Best Lighting Design, Small Company: Jeff Adelberg , Enron
Best Sound Design, Small Company: Walter Eduardo, Enron
Best Ensemble, Small Company: Private Fears in Public Places
Best Supporting Actor, Small Company: Robert Bonotto, Private Fears in Public Places
Best Director, Small Company: David J. Miller, Private Fears in Public Places



2010 Elliot Norton Award Nominations:

My Wonderful Day, Outstanding Fringe Theater Production



2009 Independent Reviewers of New England (IRNE) Award Nominations:

Winner: Best Production, Small Company: Spring Awakening: The Play
Winner: Best Director, Small Company: David J. Miller, Spring Awakening: The Play
0Best Ensemble, Small Company: Spring Awakening: The Play 0Most Promising Performance by a Child Actor: Gabe Goodman, Rebecca Stevens, & Carlos Rojas, Spring Awakening: The Play



2009 Best of Boston Theater, South End News:

Best Production, Small Company: Spring Awakening: The Play
Best Ensemble, Small Company: Spring Awakening: The Play
Best Director, Small Company: David J. Miller, Spring Awakening: The Play
Best Child Actor, Small Company: Carlos Rojas, Spring Awakening: The Play
Best Sound Design, Small Company: Walter Eduardo, Lady



2008 Independent Reviewers of New England (IRNE) Award Nominations:

Winner: Best Actress, Michelle Dowd: Seascape
Best Costume Design, Fabian Aguilar: Seascape
Best Lighting Design, Jeff Adelberg; Seascape
Best Sound Design: Walter Eduardo: Seascape
Best Scenic Design: David Miller: Seascape

2008 Elliot Norton Award Nominations:

Winner: The Kentucky Cycle, Outstanding Fringe Theater Production
Valhalla, The Kentucky Cycle, Outstanding Director, Small Company, David J Miller



2008 The Improper Bostonian: Annual Best of Boston Issue

Best Fringe Theater: Zeitgeist Stage Company



2007 Best of Boston Theater Year-End Lists:

The Kentucky Cycle: The Boston Globe, The Boston Phoenix, & the New England Entertainment Digest. Valhalla: EDGEBoston.com.



2007 Independent Reviewers of New England (IRNE) Award Nominations:

The Kentucky Cycle, Best Sound Design, Walter Eduardo
Valhalla, Best Actor, Brian Quint
Valhalla, Best Supporting Actor, Rick Park



2007 Elliot Norton Award Nominations:

Winner: Stuff Happens, Outstanding Fringe Production
Stuff Happens, Sacred Hearts, Hiding Behind Comets, Outstanding Director, Small Company, David J Miller



2006 IRNE Award Nominations:

Stuff Happens, Best Ensemble, Small Company
Flesh and Blood, Best Set Design, Small Company, David Miller



2006 Best of Boston Theater Year-End Lists:

Stuff Happens: Weekly Dig, EDGEBoston.com, The Boston Phoenix Flesh and Blood: The Jewish Advocate



2005 IRNE Award Nominations:

Winner: The Story, Best Supporting Actress, Small Company, Michelle Dowd

The Story, Best Actress, Small Company, Chantel Bibb



2005 Elliot Norton Award Nominations:

Winner: Blue/Orange, Outstanding Fringe Theater Production



2004 IRNE Award Nominations:

Far Away, Best Costume Design, Small Company, Loann West
Say You Love Satan, Best Supporting Actress, Small Company, Angela Rose
Popcorn, Best Actor, Small Company, Jesse Sousourian



2004 Best of Boston Theater Year-End Lists:

Popcorn: The Boston Herald & EdgeBoston.com



2003 IRNE Award Nominations:

Chain & The Credeaux Canvas, Best Actress, Small Company, Naeemah A. White Peppers
Winner: Chain, Best Solo Performance, Small Company, Naeemah A. White Peppers
The Credeaux Canvas, Best Supporting Actress, Small Company, Renee Miller
Circle, Best Ensemble, Small Company



2003 Elliott Norton Awards:

Winner: Chain & Bee-luther-hatchee, Outstanding Fringe Actress, Naeemah A. White-Peppers,



2002 IRNE Award Nominations:

In The Blood & Bee-luther-hatchee, Best Supporting Actress, Naeemah A. White Peppers
Bee-luther-hatchee, Best Set Design, Small Company, David Miller



2001 IRNE Award Nominations:

Three Tall Women, Best Set Design, Small Company, David Miller